Alpha UPKUDO. God gives us the talent, we put forth the effort!
Home About Us Bully Prevention Competition Join Us Karate News Programs References Schedule Self Defense
Group shot of dojo members

Competition

4,568 victories since 1999, including 384 District Titles and one World Title


Gulf Coast Martial Arts Championship ~ June 8, 2024
11 members of the Alpha UPKUDO TEAM competed in the Gulf Coast Martial Arts event and bright back 33 more victories- eight of which were 2023-2024 Division titles.
Logan Taylor
11-14 Intermediate

1st Place, Self Defense
2nd Place, Fighting
3rd Place, Weapons

Maddox Warren
11-14 Intermediate

1st Place, Kata
3rd Place, Self Defense

Sensei Daniel Boydston
Mens Black Belt 35 Plus
2024 Grand Champion, Kata and Fighting

1st Place, Weapons
1st Place, Fighting
2nd Place, Kata

Sensei Justin English
Mens Black Belt 18-34
2024 Grand Champion, Self defense and Fighting:

1st Place, Self Defense
1st Place, Fighting

Aaron Brooks
11-14 Advanced Belt
2024 Grand Champion, Self Defense, Sparring, and Kata

1st Place, Fighting
2nd Place, Kata
2nd Place, Self Defense

Aaron Nesbeth
11-14 Beginner

1st Place, Kata
1st Place, Fighting
3rd Place, Fighting (11-14 Intermediate)
Ozil Gumach
11-14 Advanced

1st Place, Kata
2nd Place, Fighting

Cliff Lawson
9-10 Intermediate

1st Place, Kata

John Ryan Polinowski
Men 18-34 beginners

1st Place, Kata
1st Place, Fighting
3rd Place, Self Defense

Zach Roberts
2nd Place, Kata

Cassandra Smith
Women 18 -34 beginner

1st Place, Kata
1st Place, Fighting


Clearwater Open, Clearwater, FL ~ May 19, 2024
Joey, charlie, Kevin, and Ben posing with their trophies
Joey Brakey
14 Intermediate

2nd Place, Kata
2nd Place, Fighting

Charlie Brakey
15 Intermediate

1st Place, Kata
1st Place, Fighting
Kevin Ross
16 Blackbelt

1st Place, Kata
1st Place, Self Defense
1st Place, Fighting
Grand Champion, Fighting

Ben Maxwell
Intermediate

2nd Place, Kata
2nd Place, Fighting


Terra Cotta Challenge with James San Lee, Longwood, FL ~ April 27, 2024
Competitors posing in front of stage
Joseph Brakey
Intermediate 14-15

Grand Champion, Fight Choreography, Under Black Belt
4th Place, Fighting
5th Place, Kata

Charles Brakey
Intermediate 14-15

1st Place, Fight Choreography, Under Black Belt
2nd Place, Fighting
4th Place, Kata

Cliff Lawson
Intermediate 10-13

5th Place, Kata 10-13
6th Place, Fighting 10-11
Dresden Warren
Black Belt 16-17

1st Place, Fighting
1st Place, Fight Choreography
5th Place, Kata

Kevin Ross
Black Belt 16-17

Grand Champion, Fight Choreography
1st Place, Fight Choreography
4th Place, Kata


World Yoshukai 42nd Karate Tournament ~ November 4, 2023
Group photo of participants in front of tournament banner

UPKUDO participated in the 42nd World Yoshukai 42nd Karate Tournament held in Dothan, AL on Saturday, November 4, 2023. Below are the results of the tournament.
Dresden Warren
15-17 Black Belt

2nd Place, Kata

Sensei Justin English
18-34 Black Belt

1st Place, Weapons
2nd Place, Kata
2nd Place, Sparring

Logan
11-12

Finalist

Amelia Herron
13-14 Yellow Belt

1st Place, Kata
2nd Place, Sparring

Lyla Herron
11-12 Yellow Belt

2nd Place, Sparring

Marlena Herron
9-10 Yellow Belt

4th Place, kata

Ozil Gumache
11-12 Red Belt

3rd Place, Sparring
Kevin Ross
15-17 Black Belt

3rd Place, Weapons
4th Place, Sparring

Sam Brakey
18-35 Yellow Belt

1st Place, Sparring
3rd Place, Kata

Charlie Brakey
15-17 Yellow Belt

1st Place, Sparring
3rd Place, Kata

Cliff Lawson
9-10 Yellow Belt

1st Place, Kata

Karius McMillan
18-34 Green and Brown Belt

1st Place, Kata (Green)
2nd Place, Sparring (Brown)

Asher Herron
7-8 Yellow Belt

2nd Place, Sparring
Collage of participants holding trophies


Gulf Coast Martial Art Championships Tournamnet ~ September 16, 2023
collage of three photos showing competitors in the bleachers, and posing in front of a GCMAC sign.

UPKUDO participated in the Gulf Coast Martial Art Championships Tournament held in Crestview, FL on Saturday, September 16, 2023. Our competitors showcased their skills in fighting, kata, and self-defense. Below are the results of the tournament.
Dresden Warren
Black Belt 14-17

1st Place Fighting
2nd Place Self Defense

Kevin Ross
Black Belt 14-17

2nd Place Fighting
3rd Place Self Defense

Daniel Boydston
Black Belt 34+

1st Place Kata
1st Place Fighting

Andy Perez
Intermediate 11-13

3rd Place Fighting

Charlie Brakey
Beginner 15-17

2nd Place Kata
1st Place Fighting
2nd Place Fighting

Joey Brakey
Beginner 11-14

2nd Place Fighting

Rafiq
Beginner 9-10

Finalist

Olivia Drewry
Beginner 9-10

3rd Place Fighting
Zach Roberts
Beginner 9-10

3rd Place Kata

Marlena Herron
Beginner 9-10

1st Place Fighting

Amelia Herron
Beginner 11-13

1st Place Fighting
2nd Place Self Defense
3rd Place Kata

Asher Herron
Beginner 7-8

2nd Place Fighting

Lila Herron
Beginner 9-10

3rd Place Fighting

Cliff Lawson
Beginner 9-10

3rd Place Self Defense

Aaron Brooks
Advanced 9-10

1st Place Kata
2nd Place Self Defense
3rd Place Fighting


35th Annual Sunshine Classic Open Tournament ~ September 9, 2023
Banner showing three pictures of contestants holding trophies

UPKUDO participated in the 35th Annual Sunshine Classic Open Tournament on Saturday, September 9, 2023, in Panama City Beach, Florida. The competition categories included Sparring, Kata, and Weapons. Below are the results of UPKUDO's impressive performance.
Daniel Boydston
Black Belt Men 33-42

Winner, Black Belt Men 33-42

Grand Championship and the Championship Ring

1st Place Fighting
2nd Place Weapons

Kevin Ross
Black Belt 15-17

3rd Place Weapons
3rd Place Fighting

Dresden Warren
15-17 Black Belt

2nd Place Kata

Zach Roberts
9-10 Beginner

1st Place Kata
2nd Place Fighting

Amelia Herron
15-17 Beginner

1st Place Fighting
2nd Place Kata
Lila
11-12 Beginner

2nd Place Fighting
3rd Place Kata

Marlena
9-10 Beginner

3rd Place Fighting

Maddox Warren
9-10 Intermediate

1st Place Fighting
4th Place Kata

Andy Perez
11-12 Intermediate

3rd Place Fighting

Logan Taylor
9-10 Intermediate

3rd Place Kata


Destin Open - May 20, 2023
Kevin Ross
Black Belt 16-17

1st Place, Sparring
2nd Place, Weapons
3rd Place, Kata

Sam Brakey
White Belt 18-34

Finalist, Sparring
Charlie Brakey
White Belt 15-16

Finalist, Sparring

Joey Brakey
White Belt 12-14

Finalist, Sparring


Gulf Coast Martial Art Championships, Crestview, FL ~ May 20, 2023
Dresden Warren
Black Belt 15-16

Division Champion, Self Defense
Justin English
Black Belt 18-34

Division Champion, Self Defense


Rise Up Challenge ~ May 1 to 21, 2023
Collage of four photos, featuring Rise Up participants wearing their medals.

88 people signed up. Top 10 finishers are pictured above. Special mention goes to Sandra Screws and Mickie Manley who both lost weight: Sandra lost 60 lbs and Mickie lost 30 lbs. Below are the top 10 finisher names.
Daniel Boydston
Sarah Warren
Moshe Chukes
Cliff Lawson
Sandra Screws
Mickie Manley
Stephanie Forbes
CJ Forbes
Kevin Ross
John Ross


Gulf Coast Martial Arts Championship ~ February 25, 2023
Sensei Justin English Black Belt 18-34
1st place self defense
2nd place kata
2nd place fighting
2nd place weapons

Kevin Ross Back Belt 15-17
2nd place self defense

Dresden Warren 15-17 Black Belt
1st place self defense

Aaron Brooks 9-10yrs old Red Belt
3rd place kata
1st place self-defense

Ozil Guamache 11-13 Red Belt
Finisher

Ben Maxwell Men’s 34+ Green belt
1st place fighting
2nd place kata
2nd place self defense

Karius McMillan Men’s 18-33 Green Belt
1st place kata
1st place self-defense
1st place fighting

Olivia Drewry 9-10 Yellow Belt
3rd place kata
1st place self-defense
Maddox Warren 9-10 Yellow Belt
1st place kata
2nd place self defense

Andy Perez 11-13 Yellow Belt
1st place fighting
1st place self defense

Logan 9-10 Yellow Belt
3rd place self-defense

Hunter Maxwell 15-17 White Belt
1st place fighting
2nd place kata
1st place self defense

Joseph Brakey 12-14 White Belt
2nd place fighting
2nd place self defense

Charlie Brakey 15-17 White Belt
2nd place fighting
2nd place self defense

Samuel Brakey 18-33 Men’s White Belt
1st place fighting
2nd place self defense

Kate Moody Adult 34+
1st self place defense

3rd Place x 3
2nd Place x 13
1st Place x 15
Trophies x 31


World Yoshukai Karate - 42nd Annual Southern Region Open Karate Tournament - Dothan Alabama ~ November 5, 2022
On November 5, 2022 UPKUDO competed in the World Yoshukai Karate Tournament in Dothan, Alabama.
Name Division Kata Fighting Weapons
Karius McMillian Beginner Men 3rd place 1st Place
Daniel Boydston Black Belt 35-49 2nd Place 1st Place
Grand Champion
1st Place
Justin English Black Belt 18-34 2nd Place 3rd Place
Andy Perez 11-12 Beginner 3rd Place 1st Place
Kevin Ross Black Belt 14-17 4th Place
Tournament participants pose with trophies


World Yoshukai Karate Tournament ~ September 10, 2022
On September 10, 2022 UPKUDO competed in the World Yoshukai Karate Tournament
Name Division Kata Fighting Weapons
Daniel Boydston Black Belt 35+ 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Sensei Justin English Black Belt 18-34 3rd Place
Logan Taylor Yellow Belt 9-10 2nd Place
Ozil Guamache Green Belt 9-10 Finisher
Shelby Fogler Yellow Belt 11-14 1st Place


Florida Gateway Challenge ~ July 16, 2022
On July 16, 2022 UPKUDO competed in the 10th Annual Florida Gateway Challenge.
Name Division Kata Fighting Self Defense Weapons
Matthew Burch 13 beginner 1st Place 1st Place
Dresden Warren 14 advanced 4th Place 4th Place 1st Place
Kevin Ross 14 advanced 3rd Place 2nd Place 2nd Place
Karius McMillan 18-34 Beginner Mens1st Place 1st Place (Fighting)

1st Place (Continuous Fighting)
1st Place
Maddox Warren 9 beginner 2nd Place 2nd Place
Sensei Justin 18-29 Black Belt 1st Place 3rd Place 2nd Place 1st Place
Sensei Brandon Keefer 40+ Black Belt 1st Place 1st Place 3rd Place 1st Place
Austen Jarrell 8 beginner 3rd Place 2nd place
Aaron Brooks 9 intermediate 4th Place 3rd Place
Andy Perez 10 beginner 1st Place
Ozil Guamache 10 intermediate 2nd Place 3rd Place
Isaac Howard 8 Beginner 3rd Place 3rd Place
Sensei Daniel Boydston 30-39 Back Belt Men1st Place

Grand Champion (all black belts)
1st Place 1st Place 1st Place
Kaidyn Martin 10-11 Beginner 2nd Place
Karson Martin 6-7 Beginner 1st Place 3rd Place


Gulf Coast Martial Art Championship ~ May 22, 2022
We had a successful tournament at the Gulf Coast Martial Art Championship, held May 22, 2022 in Crestview FL. We brought home seven Division State Titles for the year and 32 medals to total 4,340 victories in competition and 373 State Division Titles and 1 World title
Name Division Kata Fighting Self Defense Weapons
Sensei JD English 18 To 34 black belt men 3rd Place 1st Place
Division Title
1st Place 2nd Place
Division Title
Sensei Brandon Keefer 35 up Black Belt men 1st Place
Division Title
1st Place
Division Title
1st Place
Division Title
1st Place
Division Title
Dresden Warren Advanced youth 13 to 17 2nd Place
Division Title
3rd Place  
Seth Lowell 3rd Place 2nd Place
Aaron Brooks Green belt intermediate 9/10 2nd Place 2nd Place 1st Place
Ozil 3rd Place 1st Place
Shelby Folger 13-17 beginner 3rd Place 1st Place
Derek Bruce 13-17 2nd Place 1st Place 1st Place
Austen Jarrell 7/8 beginner 3rd Place 1st Place
Logan Taylor 9/10 beginner 2nd Place 3rd Place
Andy Perez 1st place
Maddox Warren 1st Place
Jeremiah 2nd Place 1st Place


Gulf Coast Martial Art Championship ~ February 26, 2022
Name Division Kata Sparring Self Defense Weapons
Mr. Brandon Keefer Black Belt Executive 2nd Place 2nd Place 2nd Place 1st Place
Sensei Daniel Boydston Black Belt Executive 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Sensei Justin English Black Belt Men 18 Plus   2nd Place 1st Place 1st Place
Karius McMillan White Belt Men   1st Place 1st Place  
Dresden Warren Red Belt 14-17 1st Place   3rd Place  
Kevin Ross Red Belt 14-17 2nd Kata 2nd Place    
Shelby Fogler Beginner 13-15 1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place  
Ozil Gutierrez Green Belt 9-10 1st Place 2nd Place    
Austin Jarrell Beginner 7-8     2nd Place  

Gulf Coast Martial Art Championships ~ February 8, 2020
Name Division Kata Fighting Self Defense Weapons
Hannah Gallagher Red Belt (Competed as Black 18-34) 2nd Place 2nd Place
Seth Lowell Yellow 13-17 1st Place 1st Place
Dresden Warren Red 11-13 2nd Place
Matthew Pringle White 13-17 3rd Place
Competitors, family, and Master Anne posing in front of flag.

40th Annual Southern Region Open Karate Tournament ~ November 2, 2019
Name Division Kata Fighting Weapons Musical Weapons
Daniel Boydston Black Belt Men 3rd Place 3rd Place
Hannah Gallagher Adult Red Belt 1st Place 1st (Black Belt Women)
1st (Red Belt Adults)
1st Place
Geremy Gerald Black Belt Men 3rd Place 2nd Place 2nd Place
Ozil Gumauch 7/8 Yellow Belt 3rd Place
Seth Lowell 13/14 Yellow Belt 4th Place
Matthew Pringle 16/17 White Belt 4th Place 1st Place
Carl Warren Executive Black Belt 3rd Place
Dresden Warren 11/12 Red Belt 4th Place 1st Place
Competitors, family, and Master Anne posing in front of trophies.


Gulf Coast Martial Art Championships ~ September 28, 2019
18 victories with seven people representing our dojo with pride! Ten 1st place, five 2nd place, and three 3rd place medals!
Name Division Kata Fighting Self Defense Weapons
Sensei Daniel Boydston Black Belt Men 1st Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Sensei Justin English Black Belt Men 1st Place 3rd Place 2nd Place 1st Place
Hannah Gallagher Adult Red 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place
Dresden Warren Red Belt Youth 11-12 2nd Place 3rd Place 2nd Place
Kevin Ross Green Belt Boys 11-12 2nd Place 1st Place
Seth Lowell Yellow Belt Boys 14-17 3rd Place 1st Place
Ozil Guamuch Yellow Belt Youth 7-8 Finalist Finalist
Picture of the Tournament Winners Displaying Medals


2nd Annual Wiregrass Open Martial Arts Championship ~ April 13, 2019
Name Kata Fighting Weapons
Sensei Geremy Gerald 2nd Place 2nd Place
Hannah Gallagher 1st Kata 2nd Fighting 1st Place
Pictures of tournament participants


30th Gainesville Challenge ~ March 9, 2019
Name Kata Fighting Weapons
Timothy Francis 1st Place 2nd Place Youth Beginner 11/12 Yellow
Kevin Ross 5th Place 3rd Place Youth Beginner 11/12 Yellow
DJ Francis 5th Place 9/10 Yellow 3rd Place
Donovan Francis 5th Place 7/8 Yellow 1st Place
Wyatt Visnovske 3rd Place Red 11/12 3rd Place
Gaeb Malicz 4th Place Red 11/12
Zeb Visnovske 4th Place Youth Red 13/14
Landon Hallmark 5th Place 11/12 Green
Connor Maxwell 5th Place Red 11/12

Wheeles Karate Academy 3rd Annual Beach Brawl ~ October 6, 2018
Name Kata Fighting Self Defense Weapons
Renshi Debbie 1st 1st Women 2nd
Sensei Justin 2nd 4th 1st 3rd
Sensei Geremy 3rd 1st
Tournament Participants


31st Annual Sunshine Classic Open Tournament ~ September 8, 2018
Name Kata Fighting Weapons Musical Kata
Sensei Geremy Gerald
Grand Champion Black Belt
1st, Black Belt 2nd, Mens Black Belt 1st, Black Belt 1st, Black Belt
Sensei Justin English 2nd, Men's Black Belt 2nd, Men's Black Belt
Landyn Hallmark 3rd, Youth Green Belt 3rd, Youth Green Belt
Gaeb Malicz Finalist, Youth Red Belt Finalist, Youth Red Belt
Tyler Womble 2nd, Youth Yellow Belt
Luke Womble 2nd, Teen Yellow Belt 3rd, Teen Yellow Belt
Timothy Frances 3rd, Youth Yellow Belt 1st, Youth Yellow Belt
Tournament Participants


6th Annual Florida Gateway Challenge ~ June 9, 2018
Name Kata Fighting Weapons
Geremy Gerald 1st, Black Belt 2nd, Black Belt 1st, Black Belt
Daniel Boydston 1st, Black Belt over 30 1st, Black Belt over 30 1st, Black Belt over 30
Justin English 1st, Black Belt 1st, Black Belt under 18
3rd, Black Belt over 18
1st, Black Belt Open Weapons
Tournament Participants


29th Annual Gainesville Challenge ~ March 10, 2018
Alpha UPKUDO located in Havana, Florida competed in the 29th Gainesville Challenge with ten students bringing home nineteen more victories. The results have brought the trophy count to 4,018. Alpha UPKUDO focuses on the importance of teamwork, self -worth, discipline and respect. Their classes have students as young as four years old. Some parents train with their children to strengthen the family bond. On April 28th, they will be conducting the Warrior 10 Sparring Challenge. Proceeds help benefit St Judes Children's Hospital and A Better Body nonprofit. Anyone interested in sponsoring a child for the event can contact masteranne@upkudo.com or call 514-4334 for more information.
Name Kata Fighting Weapons
Geremy Gerald 1st, Black 1st, Black
Elijah Breedlove 1st, Yellow 1st, Yellow
Justin English 2nd, Black 3rd, Black
Dresden Warren 1st, Red 9-10 Years 2nd, Black 9-10 Years
Victoria Campbell 4th, Yellow 1st, Yellow
Carl Warren 2nd, Black Executive 2nd, Black Executive
John Stallworth 2nd, Green, Men 2nd, Green, Men
Sarah Aperauch 3rd, Green, Women 2nd, Green, Women
Landyn Hallmark 3rd, Yellow 9-10 4th, Yellow 9-10 Years
Maddox Warren 4th, 5-6 Years
Tournament Participants
Carl Warren, Master Anne Radke, Sensei Geremy Gerald, John Stallworth, Dresden Warren, Sensei Justin English, Kole Aperauch, Sensei Bryon Dalton, Mary Elizabeth English, Victoria Campbell, Maddox Warren and Sarah Aperauch

International World Yoshukai Karate Championships ~ November 04, 2017
On November 4th Alpha UPKUDO, located in Havana, took seven of their team members to the International World Yoshukai Karate Championships in Alabama. The team brought home 14 more victories bring the total wins since the school started in 1999 to 3,999 victories.
Name Kata Weapons Weapons Musical Weapons
Sensei Geremy Gerald 1st Place
Black Belt
2nd Place
Black Belt
Sensei Daniel Boydston 2nd Place
Black Belt
4th Place
Black Belt
Victoria Campbell 1st Place
Women
2nd Place
Men & Women
Connor Maxwell 4th Place
Green Belt
Youth 11-12
4th Place
Green Belt
Youth 11-12
Gaeb Malicz 2nd Place
Green Belt
Youth 9-10
4th Place
Green Belt
Youth 9-10
Elijah Breedlove 2nd Place
Ages 13-14
2nd Place
Ages 13-14
John Stallworth 2nd Place
Green Belt
15-17
2nd Place
Green Belt
15-17
Tournament Participants


Self Defense Seminar ~ June 15, 2017
Tournament Participants Personal Safety training extends beyond the physical aspects. It is important to be aware and assess a situation so that you know how to act should a situation arise. Not everyone is comfortable with carrying a gun or permitted to do so. It is important to know where, how and when to defend yourself to counter an attack. In this training, participants learn to use the most comfortable and easiest ways so they can respond effectively. Each person is unique and in the class, Master Anne Radke helps each person realize their potential and a teaches them a variety of ways to defend themselves.


5th Annual Florida Gateway Challenge ~ June 10, 2017
Name Kata Weapons Fighting
Sensei Geremy Gerald - GRAND CHAMPION of Kata and Weapons
Sensei Geremy Gerald 2nd, Black Belt 18-29 1st, Black Belt 18-29 3rd, Black Belt 18-29
Sensei Daniel Boydston 1st, Black Belt 30-39 1st, Black Belt 30-39 3rd, Black Belt 30-39
Gabriel Parks 4th, Youth 8/9 Beginner/Intermediate   2nd, Youth 8/9 Beginner
Tournament Participants


Warrior 9 Sparring Tournament ~ May 20, 2017
Name Place Division
Sensei Geremy Gerald - GRAND CHAMPION
Ulysses 1st 4 and 5 Year Olds
Danielle Johns 2nd 4 and 5 Year Olds
Maddox Warren 3rd 4 and 5 Year Olds
Tristan Parks 1st 6 and 7 Year Old Beginners
Waylon 2nd 6 and 7 Year Old Beginners
Makayla Davis 1st 7/8 Year Old Beginners
Kole Aperauch 2nd 7/8 Year Old Beginners
Wyatt Ritter 3rd 7/8 Year Old Beginners
Jeremiah 4th 7/8 Year Old Beginners
Luke Bloomquist 1st 7/8 Green Belt
Hunter McNeil 1st 9/10 Beginners
Gabriel Parks 2nd 9/10 Beginners
Nevaeh Burgin 3rd 9/10 Beginners
Connor Maxwell 1st 9/10 Green
D.J. Donaldson 2nd 9/10 Green
Gaeb Malicz 3rd 9/10 Green
Wyatt Visnovske 1st 9/10 Red Belt
Nicolas Blaisdell 2nd 9/10 Red Belt
Dresden Warren 3rd 9/10 Red Belt
Tyler Womble 1st 11/12 Beginner Boys
Luke Womble 2nd 11/12 Beginner Boys
Daniel Valez 3rd 11/12 Beginner Boys
Makayla Chikerine 1st 11/12 Beginner Girls
BrieAnne Porter 2nd 11/12 Beginner Girls
Anna Lisa Duer 3rd 11/12 Beginner Girls
Zeb Visnovske 1st 11/12 Red Belt
Sarah Aperauch 1st Adult Women
Brianna Schofield 2nd Adult Women
Sensei Bryon Dalton 1st Over 30 Black Belt
Josey Visnovske 2nd Over 30 Black Belt
Carl Warren 3rd Over 30 Black Belt
Sensei Geremy Gerald 1st Under 30 Black Belt
Sensei Daniel Boydston 2nd Under 30 Black Belt
Sensei Justin English 3rd Under 30 Black Belt
Tournament Participants


Gainesville Challenge ~ March 11, 2017
Name Kata Weapons Fighting
Sensei Geremy Gerald 3rd Kata 1st Weapons 1st Fighting Black Belt
Nicolas Blaisdell 3rd Kata 2nd Weapons 2nd Fighting Red/Black Belt Youth
Luke Bloomquist 2nd Kata   2nd Fighting Yellow Belt Youth 7/8
Gabriel Parks 4th Kata   2nd Fighting Yellow Belt Youth 9/10
Bryce Verguson     3rd Fighting Black Belt Youth 9/10
Justin English 5th Kata 3rd Weapons 3rd Fighting
Tournament Participants

World Yoshukai Karate Championships Results ~ September 10, 2016
Alpha UPKUDO Karate students competed in the Yoshukai World District Championships in Panama City. Twelve students won twenty-four trophies and three gold medals in Point Sparring, Forms and Weapons with six of those students who have never competed before.
Name Group Fighting Kata Weapons Musical Weapons
Sensei Geremy Gerald Black Belt Men 3rd Place 1st Place 2nd Place 2nd Place
Justin English Black Belt Men 2nd Place 3rd Place 3rd Place
Nicolas Blaisdell Red Belt Youth 2nd Place 3rd Place
Wyatt Visnovske Red Belt Youth 3rd Place 1st Place
Zeb Visnovske Red Belt Youth 11/12 3rd Place 3rd Place
Colby Izzo Red Belt 1st Place 2nd Place
Josey Visnovske Yellow Belt Men 2nd Place 3rd Place
Luke Bloomquist Yellow Belt 2nd Place 2nd Place
Daniel Velez White Belt Gold Medal Gold Medal
Gabriel Parks White Belt 1st Place Gold Medal
Jamie Anderson White Belt 2nd Place
Women
3rd Place
Men & Women
Rodney Anderson White Belt Men 3rd Place 2nd Place
Tournament Participants

N.F.M.M.A. Florida/Georgia Open ~ November 7, 2015
Alpha UPKUDO Karate Team went to the Florida Georgia Championships in Jacksonville and won fifteen more trophies and five 2015 State Division Championships. Although the competition was tough the team came out on top. Total 15 wins (ten first place, two 2nd place, two 3rd place and one 4th place. The tournament directors commented on how respectful and skilled Alpha's competitors were.

Sensei Geremy Gerald won 1st fighting Black Belt Men middle weight,1st kata, 1st musical, 1st weapons and the 2015 Division Title Championship in weapons.

Daniel Boydston won 1st kata, 2nd weapons and 1st fighting men red belt with two 2015 Division Title championships in fighting and kata.

Nicolas Blaisdell 7/8 youth won red belt 1st weapons, 2nd kata, 3rd fighting and 2015 Division Title Champion.

Wyatt Visnovske 7/8 youth green won 1st fighting, 4th in kata and 2015 Division Title championship in fighting.

Zeb Visnovske 9/10 youth green won 1st kata and 3rd fighting.
Tournament Participants


World Yoshukai Karate Championships Results ~ September 12, 2015
Name Kata Weapons Musical Kata Fighting
Nicholas Johanna Blaisdell 3rd Place Youth 7/8 3rd Place
Daniel Boydston 3rd Place, Red Belt Men 1st Place
Sensei Geremy Gerald 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place 3rd Place, Black Belt Men
Kaitlyn Kremkau 1st Place
Carl C Warren Peace 2nd Place, Red Belt Men
Wyatt Sara Visnovske 3rd Place, Green Belt 7/8
Zeb Sara Visnovske 3rd Place, Green Belt 9/10
Colby Izzo Finalist, Green Belt 7/8
Bryce Charles Finalist, Green Belt 7/8
Betty Vergeson Finalist, Green Belt 7/8
Dresden Nichole Warrenall Finalist, Green Belt 7/8



World International Yoshukai Karate Championships Results ~ November 01, 2014
Alpha UPKUDO Karate in Havana competed in the Alabama Civic Center this past Saturday at the World International Yoshukai Karate Championships. A dozen talented students brought back twenty-nine trophies with most being first and second place. The students ages six and older exhibited their skills in fighting, musical and traditional kata as well as weapons against more than 400 other students from Japan, Germany, Canada, and all across the United States.

The winning team consisted of Sensei Geremy Gerald, Heather, Hannah and Hollie Gallagher, Daniel Boydston, Carl and Dresden Warren, Nicolas Blaisdell, Nicholas and Anthony Ortiz and Justin and Mary Elizabeth English. Master Anne Radke credited the victories to God's blessing from the years of hard work the founder of UPKUDO, Grand Master Gary Baker, who put in years of training and hard work to create a great karate system. Family is important to Alpha UPKUDO that practices the philosophies of UPKUDO which are "Love Always Wins" and "Positive In Is Positive Out".
Name Kata Weapons Musical Kata Fighting
Sensei Geremy Gerald 2nd 2nd 1st 3rd
Daniel Boyston 1st 1st 1st
Carl Warren 3rd 3rd 1st
Mary Elizabeth English 1st 1st 2nd
Dresden Warren 1st 3rd
Nicolas Blaisdell 3rd 1st
Anthony Ortiz 1st 2nd 1st 3rd
Heather Gallagher 2nd
Hollie Gallagher 4th 2nd
Hannah Gallagher 3rd 2nd
Tournament Participants


Southeast Regionals at the Yoshukai Karate Sunshine Classic Results ~ August 9, 2014
Alpha's UPKUDO karate team in Havana brought home the most competition wins Saturday of any school represented. The twenty-seven trophies brings the count to 3,353 since competing in 2000. The Southeast Regionals at the Yoshukai Karate Sunshine Classic was held in Panama City Beach, Florida. The next stop is the World Yoshukai event held in Alabama in November.
Name Division Kata Weapons Musical Kata Fighting
Sensei Geremy Gerald Black Belt Men 1st 1st 2nd 4th
Ms. Linda Ortiz Yellow Belt Women 1st 1st
Anthony Ortiz Red Belt Youth 1st 2nd 1st
Nicholas Ortiz Green Belt Youth 2nd 3rd
Mary Elizabeth English Green Belt Women 1st 2nd 1st
Justin English Green Belt Men 1st 3rd 2nd
Daniel Boydston Green Belt Men 2nd 1st 1st
Carl Warren Red Belt Men 2nd 2nd 1st
Dresden Warren Yellow Belt Youth 2nd 4th
Nicolas Blaisdell Yellow Belt Youth 3rd 1st
Tournament Participants


Atlantic Coast ACC Jacksonville Invitational Karate Tournament Results ~ March 22, 2014
Name Division Fighting Kata
Sensei Geremy Gerald Black Belt 18 Years Old Heavyweight 1st Place 1st Place
Sensei Jacob Knoblauch Black Belt Men Lightweight 1st Place 1st Place
Daniel Boydston Green Belt Men 1st Place 1st Place
Dredsen Warren Yellow Belt 6-7 Years Old 3rd Place 2nd Place
Nicolas Blaisdell Yellow Belt 6-7 Years Old 1st Place 3rd Place

Work Yoshukai Tournament ~ October 12, 2013
It was a wonderful and blessed day: A safe trip, excellent sportsmanship, TOUGH competition, and great support from our UPKUDO family! Without sounding like bragging, our team did amazing and represented their family, UPKUDO school, and team, as well as themselves so well.
Name Fighting Weapons Kata Musical Kata Division
Mr Geremy Gerald 2nd place 1st Place Men Black Belt
Mr Carl Warren 3rd Place 2nd Place 2nd Place Men Green/Brown Belt
Mr Daniel 1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place Men Yellow Belt
Ms Linda Ortiz 3rd Place 2nd Place Men and Women Yellow/Blue/Brown Belts
Anthony Ortiz 1st Place 2nd Place 2nd Place Green Belts 7/8
Nicolas Ortiz 2nd Place Yellow Belts 7/8
Dresden Nichole Warren 3rd Place Yellow Belts 6 and Under
Skyler Scott 3rd Place Yellow Belts 11/12
Levi Barnes 2nd Place Yellow Belts 11/12
Picture of competitors posing with trophies



World Yoshukai Tournament Results ~ August 10, 2013
(Copy taken from the August 15 edition of the Havana Herald)

Havana's Karate Team, Alpha UPKUDO, represented the community well in the World Yoshukai KOBUDO Karate tournament in Panama City Florida Saturday. Master Anne Radke said they took the top spots in point fighting, kata (forms) and weapons. This was the first time they competed in Musical Kata division and took 2nd place in Black Belt Division utilizing the bo. Alpha UPKUDO credits the victories thanks to God's favor on them, family support, the UPKUDO system founded by Grand Master Gary Baker and the hard work they all put in.

The team is preparing for their October event in Dothan Alabama. The results from Saturday were as follows:
Name Kata Fighting Weapons Musical Kata
Sensei Debbie Tully 4th Place Womens Black Belt
Mr Geremy Gerald 3rd Place 1st Place Men 1st Place Black Belt 2nd Place Black Belt
Mr Jacob Knoblauch 2nd Place Black Belt Men
Ms Heather Gallagher 2nd Place Adult Green Belt 2nd Place Women
Mr Eric Jefferies 2nd Place 2nd Place Men Green Belt
Malik Jefferies 3rd Place Youth 13-14 Green Belt
Justin English 1st Place Yellow Belt Youth 16-17 3rd place
Mary Elizabeth 2nd Place Adults 1st Place Women Yellow Belt
Carl Warren 3rd Place Adults 2nd Place Mens Fighting
Daniel Boyston 1st Place Adults 1st Place Men Yellow Belt
Tournament Participants

Warrior Five Tournament Results ~ June 1, 2013
Warrior Five Logo
Results
 
  • Levi Barnes 1st Place
  • Gavin Franklin 1st place
  • Hannah Gallagher 1st Place
  • Stone Jones 1st Place
  • Cristian Lara 1st Place
  • Nicholas Ortiz 1st Place
  • Dresden Warren 1st place
  • Adam Boydston 2nd place
  • Hollie Gallagher 2nd place
  • Alex Hubmann 2nd Place
  • Sidney Mullins 1st Place
  • Nicholas Ortiz 2nd Place
  • Savannah Sebring 2nd place
  • Sidney Horton 3rd Place
  • Slade Jones 3rd Place
  • Jose Lara 3rd Place
  • Landon Mullins 3rd Place
Tournament Participants
Sponsors
 

Fame 2K Jacksonville Clash ~ Jacksonville, FL ~ September 11, 2010
Name Division Fighting
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt 3rd Place
Amy Harbin Black Belt 16-17 2nd Place
Maria Harbin Black Belt 2nd Place
Brittney Roddenberry Black Belt Girls 3rd Place
Tournament Participants Holding Trophies


World Yoshukai Karate Kobudo Organization's Sunshine Classic Open Karate Tournament ~ Panama City, FL ~ August 14, 2010
Alpha UPKUDO Martial Arts and Fitness went to the World Yoshukai Championship bringing home 14 more trophies, with over 1/2 of them being 1st Place.
The team members are: Master Instructor Master Anne Radke, Sensei Debbie Tully (Black Belt), Maria Harbin (Black Belt), Amy Harbin (Red Belt), Zach Leonard (Red Belt), Jacob Knoblauch (Red Belt), Geremy Gerald (Red Belt), Ganine Gerald (Green Belt).
Name Division Kata Fighting Weapons
Sensei Debbie Tully Executive Black Belt 1st Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Ms Maria Harbin Black Belt 2nd Place
Amy Harbin Red Belt 2nd Place 1st Place
Ganine Gerald Green Belt 1st Place 2nd Place
Geremy Gerald Red Belt 1st Place 3rd Place
Jacob Knoblauch Red Belt 1st Place
Zach Leonard Red Belt 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place
Tournament Participants


US Open Karate ~ July 9 & 10, 2010
Name Results
Maria Harbin 1st Place Black Belt Women Fighting
Ganine Gerald 3rd Place Green Belt Women Fighting
Kain Kosh 3rd Place Red Belt 16-17 Boys Fighting
Curt Milner Finalist
Brandon Keefer Finalist
US Open winners posing with trophies


Jacksonville Open Karate Championships ~ June 05, 2010
Alpha UPKUDO Martial Arts and Fitness won 13 more awards with only 7 of their team members. Master Anne Radke, their instructor, had them compete in more than one division which yielded 7 first places at the Jacksonville Open Karate Championships on Saturday June 05. These wins qualify them to enter the International US Open Karate Championships held in July 2010 at Orlando, FL where they will compete with the best in the world.
Name Division Kata Fighting Weapons
Brandon Keefer Black Belt 1st Place 3rd Place 1st Place
Maria Harbin Black Belt   3rd Place  
Amy Harbin Black Belt 3rd Place 3rd Place  
Kain Kosch Red Belt 1st Place 1st Place 1st Place
Curt Milner Red Belt   3rd Place  
Ganine Gerald Red Belt 1st Place 1st Place  
Chris McAllister Green Belt   3rd Place  


Jacksonville First Coast Open ~ March 13, 2010
On March 13, 2010, UPKUDO competed in the Jacksonville First Coast Open.
Name Division Kata Fighting Weapons
Brandon Keefer Black Belt Men 2nd Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Amy Harbin Black Belt Women 2nd Place 3rd Place
Ganine Gerald Brown Belt Women 1st Place 1st Place
Geremy Gerald Brown Belt Young Adult 1st Place 3rd Place
Erica Helton Green Belt Women and Men 2nd Place
Curt Milner Brown Belt Men 1st Place 1st Place
Chris McAllister Yellow Belt Men 2nd Place
Cole Darley Yellow Belt Young Adult 2nd Place



Warrior Challenge 4 ~ November 14, 2009
Name Division Result
Sarah Marshall 6 & Under 1st Place
AJ Green 6 & Under 2nd Place
Hayden Littlefield 6 & Under 3rd Place
EC Presnell 7-8 Red & Black Belt 1st Place
Kyle McAllister 7-8 White & Yellow Belt 1st Place
Ridgeway Stone 7-8 White & Yellow Belt 2nd Place
Eliana Clark 7-8 White & Yellow Belt 3rd Place
Tristan Littlefield 7-8 White & Yellow Belt 3rd Place
Jannah Clark 9-10 Green Belt 1st Place
Zach Leonard 9-10 Red & Black Belt 1st Place
Trace Cone 9-10 Red & Black Belt 2nd Place
Caleb Bryon 11-12 White & Yellow Belt 1st Place
Marshal Esposito 11-12 Green Belt 1st Place
Mikala Stephens 11-12 Green Belt 2nd Place
Gus Bishop 11-12 Green Belt 3rd Place


Florida Georgia Championship Karate Tournament November 7 2009

Tournament Results

Amy Harbin Brandon Keefer Curt Milner
1st Place Brown Belt Weapons Adult
2nd Place Black Belt Women Fighting
4th Place Black Belt Women Kata
 
2nd Place Black Belt Men Kata
3rd Place Black Belt Men Fighting
 
2nd Place Green Belt Men Fighting
 
Erica Helton Ganine Gerald Geremy Gerald
2009 Division Title Blue Belt & Below Fighting
2009 Division Title Blue Belt & Below Kata

1st Place Yellow Belt Women Fighting
1st Place Yellow Belt Men and Women Kata
 
2009 Division Title Green Belt Fighting
 
2009 Division Title Green Belt Youth 3 Fighting
 
Bree Crowley    
2009 Division Title Green Belt Fighting
 
   

Jacksonville Open Karate Championship April 18 2009

Tournament Results

Brandon Keefer Amy Harbin Bree Crowley
1st Place Red Belt Weapons
1st Place Red Belt Kata
1st Place Red Belt Fighting
 
3rd Place Red Belt Men & Women Weapons
2nd Place Kata
3rd Place Black Belt Fighting
 
2nd Place Green Belt Adult Kata
1st Place Green Belt Adult Fighting
Ganine Gerald Geremy Gerald Erica Helton
1st Place Green Belt Adult Fighting
 
1st Place Green Belt Young Adult Kata
2nd Place Green Belt Young Adult Fighting
 
1st Place White Belt Adult Kata
1st Place White Belt Adult Fighting
 
Tyree Honablew  
1st Place White Belt Adult Fighting
 
 

Warrior Challenge 3 Sparring Tournament - April 11 2009 9:30am to 11:30am

     On Saturday, April 11 2009, members and family of UPKUDO were joined by supporters of St Jude Children's Research Hospital to raise money for charity. Combined with the money earned during the April 4 Garage Sale, over $650 was raised for St Jude Children's Research Hospital. Kenzie Kilbourn also single-handedly raised $200. All who donated and helped to make the fundraiser a success are very appreciated.
     The Warrior Challenges aren't organized just so our students can gain experience in the ring, get a trophy and shirt (thanks in part to the sponsors). They exist to help children who are sick and cannot fight for themselves in a competition.
     Below are the results from the tournament.

Tournament Results

Mini Mites 3-4 Yrs White Belt Lil Kickers 5-6 Yrs White Yellow Belt 7-8 Yrs White Yellow Belt
1st Place Dominic Mulcahey
2nd Place Rebecca Presnell
 
1st Place Kyle McAllister
2nd Place Charlene Helton
 
1st Place Taylor Byers
2nd Place RJ Walker
3rd Place Jacob Shepard
 
7-8 Yrs Red Belt 9-10 Yrs White / Yellow Belt 9-10 Yrs Green Belt
1st Place EC Presnell
2nd Place Trace Cone
 
1st Place Jannah Clark
2nd Place Caleb Bryan
 
1st Place Gus Bishop
2nd Place Trenton Smith
 
9-10 Yrs Red Belt 11-12 Yrs Green Belt 11-12 Yrs Black Belt
1st Place Chad Hale
2nd Place Zach Leonard
3rd Place Kayla Craft
 
1st Place Zach Smith
2nd Place Kayla Bishop
 
1st Place Brittney Roddenberry
2nd Place Kenzie Kilbourn
 

February 07 2009, Roy Case River City Tournament Results

Tournament Participants
Amy Harbin Brandon Keefer Ganine Gerald
3rd Place Black Belt Women Fighting
3rd Place Black Belt Women Kata
3rd Place Brown and Under Weapons
 
1st Place Brown Belt Fighting
1st Place Brown Belt Kata
1st Place Brown Belt Weapons
 
1st Place Green Belt Fighting
1st Place Green Belt Women Kata
 
Geremy Gerald Jacob Knoblauch Erica Helton
1st Place Y3 Green Belt Fighting
1st Place Green Belt Y3 Kata
2nd Place Young Adult Green Belt Fighting
2nd Place Young Adult Green Belt Kata
2nd Place Women White Belt Fighting
2nd Place women White Belt Kata

November 15, 2008 Warrior Challenge 2 Tournament Results

Tournament Participants
Lil Kickers
1st CJ Albritton
2nd Cody Sutherland
3rd Coral Sutherland
3rd Becky Presnell
Mini Mites
1st Taylor Byers
2nd RJ Walker
3rd Kyle McAllister
3rd Jonathan Campos
Mites - White/Yellow
1st Austin Stafford
2nd Summer Batton
Youth I - White/Yellow
1st Gus Bishop
2nd Brandi Byers
Youth II - White/Yellow
1st Isaac Bell
2nd Raja Gonzalez
3rd Kayla Bishop
Mites - Green
1st Chad Hale
2nd EC Presnell
3rd Trace Cone
3rd Josh Daughtry
Youth I - Green
1st Zach Smith
2nd Kayla Craft
3rd Matthew Skipper
3rd Marshall Esposito
3rd Trenton Smith
Youth II - Green
1st Nia Bush
2nd Taylor Esposito
Youth I - Red/Black
1st Brittney Roddenberry
2nd Kenzie Kilbourn
3rd Kaylin McGuffey
3rd Zach Leonard
3rd Kyra Welsh
Youth II - Red/Black
1st Matthew Racki
2nd Brianne Whatley
3rd John McMichael

November 08, 2008 Florida Georgia Karate Championships

Tournament Results
NAME FIELD PLACE
Sensei Debbie Tully Women Black Belt Sparring Division Title
Amy Harbin Black Belt Womens Fighting 4th Place and Division Title
Chris Williams Men's Brown Belt Sparring 1st place
Raja Gonzalez Youth 2 Yellow Belt Kata 1st Place / Division Title
Youth 2 Yellow Belt Sparring 1st place / Division Title
Jacob Knoblauch Green Belt Kata 3rd place
Green Belt Sparring Young Adult 3rd Place / Division Title
Brandon Keefer Mens Heavy Red Belt Sparring 1st place / Division Title
Mens Heavy Red Belt Kata 1st place / Division Title
Mens Heavy Red Belt Weapons 1st place / Division Title
Genine Gerald Yellow Belt Kata 1st place
Yellow Belt Sparring 2nd place / Division Title
Geremy Gerald Youth 3 Yellow Belt Kata 1st place / Division Title
Youth 3 Yellow Belt Sparring 1st Place / Division Title
* Division Titles from North Florida Martial Arts Association

September 06, 2008 Karate Tournament

Tournament Results
NAME FIELD PLACE
Amy Harbin Adult Women Fighting Black Belt 3rd Place
Women Kata Black Belt 2nd Place
Young Adult Brown/Purple 1st Place
EC Presenell Green Mites Kata 4th Place
Green Mites Sparring 3rd Place
Brandon Keefer Brown/Green Extra Heavy Kata 1st Place
Brown/Green Extra Heavy Sparring 1st Place
Weapons: Green & Below 1st Place
Raja Gonzalez Youth 2 Yellow Kata 1st Place
Youth 2 Sparring 1st Place
Genine Gerald Young Adult Yellow Kata 1st Place
Young Adult Yellow Sparring 2nd Place
Geremy Gerald Youth 3 Yellow Kata 1st Place
Youth 3 Yellow Sparring 1st Place
Chris Williams Adult Red Sparring 1st Place
Nia Bush Youth 2 Green Kata 3rd Place
Youth 2 Green Sparring 1st Place
Chase Chipman Green Youth 2 Kata 1st Place
John McMichael Red Youth 3 Kata 2nd Place
Red Youth 3 Sparring 3rd Place
Jacob Knoblauch Young Adult Yellow Kata 2nd Place
Young Adult Yellow Sparring 3rd Place
Sensei Debbie Tully Adult Woman Kata 1st Place
Adult Woman Sparring 1st Place

May 17, 2008 Alpha UPKUDO Warrior Challenge I Tournament Results

Tournament Participants
Lil Kickers
1st CJ Albritton
2nd Cody Sutherland
3rd Coral Sutherland
3rd Becky Presnell
Mini Mites
1st Taylor Byers
2nd RJ Walker
3rd Kyle McAllister
3rd Jonathan Campos
Mites - White/Yellow
1st Austin Stafford
2nd Summer Batton
Mites - Green
1st Chad Hale
2nd EC Presnell
3rd Trace Cone
3rd Josh Daughtry
Youth I - White/Yellow
1st Gus Bishop
2nd Brandi Byers
Youth I - Green
1st Zach Smith
2nd Kayla Craft
3rd Matthew Skipper
3rd Marshall Esposito
3rd Trenton Smith
Youth II - White/Yellow
1st Issac Bell
2nd Raja Gonzalez
3rd Kayla Bishop
Youth II - Green
1st Nia Bush
2nd Taylor Esposito
Youth I - Red/Black
1st Brittney Roddenberry
2nd Kenzie Kilbourn
3rd Kaylin Mc Guffey
3rd Zach Leonard
3rd Kyra Welsh
Youth II - Red/Black
1st Matthew Racki
2nd Brianne Whatley
3rd John McMichael
A Warrior ready for Battle
Grand Master with 2 Champions
For More information on how we can train your child to be a champion contact Master Anne or call 850-514-4334

River City Open Karate Championships - Jacksonville, Fl. -- September 8,2007
Name Rank Age Weapons Kata Fighting
Brittney Roddenberry Black Youth I . 2nd 3rd
EC Presnell Yellow Mini Mites . 3rd 2nd
Zack Smith Yellow Youth I . 5th Finalist
Chase Chipman Yellow Youth II . 1st 2nd
Chad Hale Yellow Mites . 1st 1st
Noah Brown Red Youth II . 4th Finalist
Mandy Tully Green-Brown
Red
Adults . 1st 2nd
Brandi Byers Yellow Youth I . . Finalist
Taylor Byers Yellow Mini Mite . . Finalist
Brandon Keefer Green Extra Heavy Men . 1st 1st
Chris Williams Red . . 3rd 3rd
Sensi Debbie Tully Black Adult Women . . 1st
John McMichael Red . . Finalist Finalist
Nia Bush Green Youth II . 2nd 2nd
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Adult Women . 1st .
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt Adult Women . . 2nd
Matthew Radke Green Youth II . 1st 1st
David Rowland Red Light Men . . 2nd

  10 First Place
  8 Second Place
  4 Third Place
  1 Fourth Place
  1 Fifth Place
24 Total


Jacksonville Open Karate Championships -- June 2,2007
Name Division Age Weapons Forms Fighting
EC Presnell Beginner Mini Mites . . 1st
Kaylin McGuffy Red Mites . 1st 1st
Noah Brown Red Youth II . 1st 3rd
Chase Chipman Intermediate Youth I . 1st 3rd
Brandon Keefer Green Executive . 1st 2nd
Chad Hale Yellow Mites . 2nd 1st
Brittney Roddenberry Black Youth I . 1st .
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt Adult Women . 1st 1st
Brandi Byers Beginner Youth I . . 3rd
Taylor Byers Beginner Mini Mite . . Finalist

Tournament Participants 10 First Place
  2 Second Place
  3 Third Place
15 Total


First Coast Open -- March 24,2007
Name Division Age Weapons Forms Fighting
Kyra Welsh Green Mites 7-8 . 2nd 2nd
EC Presnell Yellow Mini Mites . . 1st
Chris Williams Red Young Adult . 3rd 1st
Nia Bush Green Youth I . . .
Kaylin McGuffey Red Mites 7-8 . 2nd 3rd
John McMichael Red Youth II . . 3rd
Brandon Keefer Green Executive Heavy . 1st 1st
Matthew Racki Green Youth II . 3rd .
Kaine Kosch Green Youth III . 1st 1st
Kodi Keefer Yellow Youth III . . 1st
Mandy Green Adult . 3rd .
Irma White White Youth II . . 5th
Trenton Smith Green Youth I . 3rd 1st
Chase Yellow Youth I . 1st .
9 First Place
3 Second Place
6 Third Place



Tournament Participants
Brittney Roddenberry is the first child to win division title in both kata and sparring the for black belt division. We are very proud!


Cosmopolitan Florida Hall of Fame -- November 24 & 25, 2006
NameDivisionAgeWeaponsFormsFighting
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt Adult . . 1st
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt Adult . . 2nd
Sensei Brent Roddenberry Black Belt Adult . . 3rd
Tournament ParticipantsTournament Participants


US Open
Name Division Age Weapons Forms Fighting
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt Lt Wt Women . . 2nd
Thomas Blackburn Beginner Adult Men . . 3rd
Scott Sineath* Green Adult Men . . 7th


Porter's -- November 4, 2006
NameDivisionAgeWeaponsFormsFighting
Sensei Debbie Tully* Black Belt Adult . . 1st
Brittney Roddenberry* Black Belt Mites . 1st 1st
Nia Bush Green Belt Youth . 5th .
Chris Williams* Green Belt Youth 3 . 1st 1st
Brandon Keefer* Yellow Belt Adult . 1st 2nd
Kodi Keefer Green Belt Youth . . 2nd
Lesley Holt* Red Belt Adult . 1st 1st
Nathan Cooper* Yellow Belt Adult . 1st .
* Denotes Division Champion


River City Open -- September 16, 2006
Name Division Age Weapons Forms Fighting
Mr. Scott Sineath Green Belt Under 30 . 1st 1st
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt Under 30 . 1st .
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . . 1st
Mr. Thomas Sneed Yellow Belt 30 + . . 3rd
Kodi Keefer Yellow Belt Young Adult . . 1st
Brandon Keefer Yellow Belt . . 1st 1st
Chris Williams Green Belt Young Adult . 1st 1st
Nia Bush Green Belt . . 2nc .
Brittney Roddenberry Red Belt . . 1st 1st
Evely Leon . . . . 5th


Porter's -- April 29, 2006
Name Division Weapons Kata Fighting
Zoe Sullivan Beginner Mites . . 5th
MC Exec Brown . 1st 2nd
Scott Sineath Mens Light weight blue belt . 1st 1st
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt . 1st 3rd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 3rd
Kim Nix Blue and Under . 1st 3rd
Lesley Holt Green - Brown . 1st 1st
Chris Williams Young Adult blue-purple . 2nd 1st
Nia Bush Youth 1 Green . 3rd 3rd
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt . 4th 2nd
Brittney Roddenberry Youth Advanced . 1st .
Sammie Hayes Adult Executive Green . . 2nd


Porter's -- April 29, 2006
Name Division Weapons Kata Fighting
Jasmine Intermediate . 1st 3rd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 1st
Ms. Lesley Marie Holt Intermediate . 1st 1st
Mr. Scott Sineath Intermediate . 2nd 1st
Mr. Thomas Blackburn Beginner . 2nd .
Alex B. Beginner . . 3rd


Terra Cotta Challenge - Orlando - April 1st, 2006
Name Division Weapons Kata Fighting
Mr. Thomas Blackburn Beginner . . 1st
Mr. Scott Sineath Intermediate . 1st 1st
Ms. Kim Streb Beginner . 3rd 2nd


The Gainesville Challenge - Gainesville - March 18, 2006
Name Division Weapons Kata Fighting
Trevor Screws Black Belt . . 3rd
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt . 3rd 4th
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 2nd
Neli Valdez Advanced . . 2nd


Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - February 18, 2006
Name Division Weapons Kata Fighting
Thomas Blackburn, Jr. Beginner . 4th 1st
Nia Bush Intermediate . 3rd .
Malahia Crisp Beginner . 2nd 1st
Sensei Bryon Dalton Black Belt . 4th 3rd
Jordan Dalton Intermediate . 3rd 2nd
Sammie Hayes Beginner . . .
Lesley Holt Intermediate . 3rd .
Jasmine Oliva Intermediate . 1st 3rd
Brittney Roddenberry Advanced . 1st .
Scott Sineath Intermediate . 2nd 2nd
Mary Charlotte Sullivan Intermediate . 1st .
Zoe Sullivan Beginner . . 4th
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt . 3rd 4th
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . 4th 3rd
Chris Williams Intermediate . 4th 2nd

Porter's Florida/Georgia Karate Championship - Jacksonville - November 5th, 2005

Porter's Florida/Georgia Karate Championship - Jacksonville - November 5th, 2005
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Nia Bush Beginner 1st . 2nd
Tracy Bush Beginner 3rd . 3rd
Sammie Hayes Beginner . . .
Lesley Holt Beginner 2nd . 1st
Anna Massey Beginner 4th . .
Garrett McCarty Beginner 3rd . 2nd
Matthew Rackie Beginner 3rd . 3rd
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt . . 3rd
Mary Charlotte Sullivan Intermediate 1st . 1st
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt 2nd . 3rd
Nic Trifonov Advanced . . .
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 1st
Hannah Vickerman Beginner 1st . 2nd
Jeremy Whatley Advanced . . 1st
Chris Williams Intermediate . . 1st
Congratulations to our 2005 NFMAA Division Champions: Sensei Liz Tatum, Sensei Debbie Tully,
Lesley Holt, Scott Sineath, Mary Charlotte Sullivan, and Nia Bush.

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - September 10th

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - September 10th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
DaRon Barkley Beginner - Mites . . 1st
Nia Bush Beginner 2nd . .
Tracy Bush Beginner . . .
Lauren Dodson Beginner - Mini Mites . . 3rd
Lesley Holt Beginner 1st . 1st
Shyam Lakshmin Advanced 1st . 1st
Scott Sineath Beginner 1st . 1st
Mary Charlotte Sullivan Intermediate 1st . 1st
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt 2nd . 3rd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . 3rd 2nd
Hannah Vickerman Beginner 2nd . 3rd
Chris Williams Intermediate 1st . 1st

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - June 4th

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - June 4th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Lesley Holt Beginner 1st . 1st
Austin McGuffey Intermediate 2nd . 5th
Kaylin McGuffey Intermediate 3rd . Finalist
John McMichael Advanced 4th . 3rd
Matthew Racki Beginner 1st . 3rd
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt 2nd . 1st
Scott Sineath Beginner 1st . 2nd
Mary Charlotte Sullivan Intermediate 1st . 1st
Nick Trifonov Advanced . . 3rd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 1st
Ronald Floyd Turner Beginner 4th . 1st

Porter's First Coast Open - Jacksonville - April 23rd

Porter's First Coast Open - Jacksonville - April 23rd
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Diamond Brown Intermediate . . .
Malahia Crisp Beginner . . 3rd
Lesley Holt Beginner 1st . 2nd
Brittney Roddenberry Mini Mite - Intermediate 1st . .
Trevor Screws Black Belt . . 2nd
Scott Sineath Beginner 2nd . 1st
Nick Trifonov Advanced 3rd . 3rd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt 1st . 2nd
Chris Williams Beginner 1st . 2nd

Porter's Florida/Georgia Karate Championship - Jacksonville - November 13th

Porter's Florida/Georgia Karate Championship - Jacksonville - November 13th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Noah Brown Intermediate Finalist . .
Nia Bush Beginner Finalist . .
Chance Harvey Beginner . . 3rd
Lesley Holt Beginner 3rd . 2nd
Austin McGuffey Beginner 3rd . 2nd
Bailey Nix Beginner Finalist . .
Brittney Roddenberry Mini Mite - Intermediate 3rd . 2nd
Shawn Stroba Beginner 2nd . 1st
Mary Charlotte Sullivan Beginner 1st . 1st
Nick Trifonov Intermediate 1st . .
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 2nd
Chris Williams Beginner 1st . 3rd

Clearwater, FL - October 5th

Clearwater, FL - October 5th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 1st
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt . . 2nd

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - September 18th

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - September 18th
NameDivisionKataWeaponsFighting
Chris Williams Beginner . . .
Kirsten Brown Intermediate . . .
Noah Brown Intermediate 4th . 3rd
Bailey Nix Beginner . . .
Sensei Debbie Black Belt 2nd . .
Jasmine Oliva Beginner 3rd . .
Chance Beginner 1st . .
Mary Charlotte Sullivan Beginner 1st . 1st
Shawn Stroba\ Beginner . . 1st

July 24, 2004

World Champions Sensei Anthony Reeves and Sensei Dillon Hardy not only won their divisions in Black belt Fighting, but defeated all of the division champs for the 2004 Ultimate Sparring World Title at the Universal Martial Arts Hall of Fame. They declined to fight one another since they both are students of Alpha UPKUDO and instead had their instructor, Renshi Anne Radke, come up to receive the gold cup. A true expression of humility, loyalty, and championshop performance.
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Sensei Anthony Reeves Black Belt Men (Heavy) . . 1st
Sensei Dillon Hardy Black Belt Men (Middle) . . 1st
Sensei Anthony and Sensei Dillon went on to win grand champion and share the
world title at the Universal Martial Arts Hall of Fame Ultimate Sparring Championship.

US OPEN - Orlando - July 2nd and 3rd

US OPEN - Orlando - July 2nd and 3rd
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt Women (M) . . 2nd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt Women (H) . . 3rd
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt Women (L) . . 5th
Maria Harbin Black Belt Women (M) . . 5th

Florida Open - Orlando - June 12th

Florida Open - Orlando - June 12th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Greg Eberheart Beginner . . 2nd

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - June 5th

Williamson's Karate Tournament - Jacksonville - June 5th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Amber Amos Intermediate 2nd . .
Matt Kyser Intermediate 4th . 3rd
Bailey Nix Beginner . . 3rd
Jasmine Oliva Beginner 3rd . 2nd
Greg Beginner . . 2nd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 3rd

Sunshine State Championships - Orlando - April 24th

Sunshine State Championships - Orlando - April 24th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Guillermo Sanchez Intermediate . . 1st

Porter's Tournament - Jacksonville - April 17th

Porter's Tournament - Jacksonville - April 17th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Amber Amos Beginner 1st . 2nd
Andrew Benton Intermediate 3rd . 2nd
Clint Cannington Beginner 3rd . 3rd
Matt Kyser Intermediate 1st . 2nd
Guillermo Sanchez Intermediate 1st . 1st
Trevor Screws Intermediate 2nd . 3rd
Shawn Stroba Beginner 1st . 1st
Paul Stonecipher Beginner 1st . 3rd
Sensei Liz Tatum Black Belt 1st . 3rd
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 2nd

James Sang Lee's Terra Cotta Challenge III - Orlando - March 27th

James Sang Lee's Terra Cotta Challenge III - Orlando - March 27th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Diamond Brown Beginner 3rd . .
Maria Harbin Black Belt . . 2nd
John McMichael Intermediate 3rd . 3rd
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt . . 3rd
Trevor Screws Intermediate 2nd . 3rd
Paul Stonecipher Beginner . . 4th
Sensei Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 4th
Gary Womble Black Belt . . 3rd

PAL Tournament - Jacksonville - February 21st

PAL Tournament - Jacksonville - February 21st
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Andrew Benton Intermediate . . .
Austin Holm Intermediate 2nd . .
Matt Kyser Black Belt 1st . 2nd
John McMichael Intermediate . . .
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt . . 1st
Guillermo Sanchez Intermediate 2nd . .
Eddie Schul Beginner . . 2nd
Kim Steb Black Belt 2nd . 3rd
Liz Tatum Black Belt 2nd . 3rd
Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 3rd
Brianne Whatley Intermediate . . .
Gary Womble Black Belt . . 3rd
Maria Harbin Black Belt . . 2nd

Clearwater - February 7th

Clearwater - February 7th
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Gary Womble Black Belt . . 3rd

Mike Smith's Space Coast Tournament - Melbourne - January 31st

Mike Smith's Space Coast Tournament - Melbourne - January 31st
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Maria Harbin Black Belt . . 2nd
Gary Womble Black Belt . . 3rd

Mike Smith's Space Coast Tournament

Mike Smith's Space Coast Tournament
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Maria Harbin Intermediate 1st . 1st
Dillon Hardy Black Belt . . 4th

Police Athletic League Tournament

Police Athletic League Tournament
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Tere Campos Intermediate 3rd . 3rd
Neli Campos Intermediate . . 3rd
Liz Tatum Black Belt 1st . 2nd
Debbie Tully Black Belt 3rd 3rd 3rd
Maria Harbin Intermediate 1st . 1st
Brianne Whatley Beginner . . .
David Rowland Advanced . . 2nd
Gi Sanchez Beginner 1st . 3rd
Max Collins Intermediate 1st . 3rd
Tyler Clayton Black Belt 3rd . 1st
Steven Gilmore Intermediate . . .
Gary Womble Advanced 3rd 2nd .
John McMichael Beginner . . .
Dillon Hardy Black Belt . . 3rd
Nic Stanley Beginner . . .
20 trophies: (6) First Place, (3) Second Place, and (11) 3rd Place

Terra Cotta Challenge

Terra Cotta Challenge
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Teresa Campos Intermediate 3rd 3rd 1st
Anthony Reeves Black Belt . . 4th
David Rowland Advanced . . 2nd
Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 3rd
Gary Womble Black Belt . . 3rd

Porter's Tournament

Porter's Tournament
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Hannah Bowerman Beginner . . 3rd
Marc Bowerman Beginner 3rd . .
Noah Brown Beginner 4th . 3rd
Neli Campos Intermediate 2nd . 1st
Teresa Campos Intermediate 2nd . 1st
Tyler Clayton Advanced 2nd . 1st
Maria Harbin Intermediate 3rd . 3rd
Master Terrance Hightower Black Belt . . 1st*
John McMichael Beginner 2nd . 2nd
Sensei Anthony Reeves Black Belt . . 5th
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt 1st . 3rd
David Rowland Advanced . . 1st
Gi Sanchez Beginner 1st . 1st
Trevor Screws Beginner 2nd . 2nd
Liz Tatum Black Belt 1st . 3rd
Debbie Tully Black Belt 4th . 2nd
Brianne Whatley Beginner . . 2nd
Jeremy Whatley Beginner . . 2nd
Gary Womble Advanced 3rd . 1st
* - Master Hightower won Grand Champion in Black Belt Fighting.
Kirsten Brown, Austin Holm, and Travis Mitchell also attended the tournament and represented Alpha UPKUDO well.

Williamson's Tournament

Williamson's Tournament
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Trevor Screws Beginner 2nd . 2nd
David Rowland Advanced . . 3rd
Teresa Campos Intermediate 3rd 2nd .
Gary Womble Advanced . . 3rd
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt 1st . .
Brianne Whatley Beginner 3rd . 1st
Jarvis Wilson Beginner 1st . 1st
Tyler Clayton Black Belt 3rd . 2nd
Neli Campos Intermediate 1st . 1st
Maria Harbin Intermediate 1st . 3rd
Jeremy Whatley Beginner . . 3rd
Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 1st
Liz Tatum Black Belt 3rd . .
Sensei Anthony Reeves Black Belt . . .
Master Hightower Black Belt . . 1st
Bryon Dalton Advanced 3rd 1st .
Austin Beginner 1st . 1st
Andrew Benton Beginner 1st . 2nd

2003 US Open Karate Tournament

2003 US Open Karate Tournament
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Teresa Campos Intermediate 4th 5th 2nd
Tyler Clayton Black Belt 7th . 5th
Maria Harbin Intermediate . . 2nd
David Rowland Advanced . . 2nd
Guillermo Sanchez Intermediate . . 1st
Liz Tatum Black Belt . . 3rd
Neli Valdez Intermediate 5th . 2nd
Gary Womble Advanced . . 3rd
Sensei Anthony Reeves and Black Belt Debbie Tully also competed and fought very well.
This tournament brings our total trophy count to 508 trophies since August of 1999.

Williamson's Karate Tournament

Williamson's Karate Tournament
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Andrew Benton Beginner 1st . .
Teresa Campos Intermediate 1st 1st 2nd
Maria Harbin Intermediate 2nd . 1st
Austin Holmes Beginner . . 3rd
John McMichael Beginner 2nd . 3rd
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt 2nd . .
David Rowland Advanced . . 2nd
Guillermo Sanchez Intermediate 4th . 1st
Trevor Screws Beginner 1st . 2nd
Liz Tatum Black Belt 4th . 2nd
Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 1st
Neli Valdez Intermediate 1st 3rd 1st
Brianne Whatley Beginner . . .
Jeremy Whatley Beginner 1st . 2nd
Jarvis Wilson Beginner 2nd . 2nd
Our competition team brought home 25 trophies total from this tournament, raising our number of competition victories to 533!

Porter's Karate Tournament

Porter's Karate Tournament
Name Division Kata Weapons Fighting
Andrew Benton Beginner . . .
Teresa Campos Intermediate 1st* 1st* 1st
Maria Harbin Intermediate 1st* . 2nd*
Austin Holmes Beginner 1st* . 2nd
John McMichael Beginner . . .
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt 1st* . 1st
David Rowland Advanced . . 3rd
Guillermo Sanchez Intermediate 1st* . 1st*
Trevor Screws Beginner 1st* . 3rd
Liz Tatum Black Belt 2nd . 3rd
Debbie Tully Black Belt . . 2nd
Neli Valdez Intermediate 2nd* 1st 1st
Brianne Whatley Beginner 2nd . 1st
Jeremy Whatley Beginner . . 3rd
Travis Wilson Beginner 3rd . 3rd
Gary Womble Black Belt 2nd . 3rd
* - Division Title for 2003 Tournament Season

PAL

PAL
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Neli Campos * 2nd: Yellow Belt
2nd: 11-12
*
Teresa Campos * 1st: Yellow Belt
1st: Girls 13-15
*
Elizabeth Carlton * 3rd: Black Belt
3rd: Women
*
Tyler Clayton * 1st: Red Belt
1st: Youth 9-10
*
Max Collins 1st: Yellow Belt
1st: Youth 9-10
* *
Michael Hines * 4th: Green Belt *
Matthew Keiser 4th: Yellow Belt
4th: Men
3rd: Yellow Belt
3rd: Lightweight Men
*
Chris Riise 2nd: Green Belt
2nd: 13-14
3rd: Green Belt
3rd: 13-14
*
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry * 2nd: Black Belt
2nd: Women
*
David Rowland * 1st: Yellow Belt
1st: Heavyweight Men
*
Debbie Tully 2nd: Red Belt 2nd: Red Belt 1st: Red Belt
Steven Tully 3rd: Yellow Belt
3rd: 6-8
3rd: Yellow Belt
3rd: 6-8
*
Gary Womble 1st: Green Belt
1st: Lightweight Men
1st: Green Belt
1st: Lightweight Men
*

8th Annual United Ken-Jiu Ryu Open, March 16

8th Annual United Ken-Jiu Ryu Open, March 16
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Sensei Anthony Reeves * 3rd: Black Belt Heavyweights *

Gainesville Challenge Tournament

Gainesville Challenge Tournament
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Neli Campos 3rd: Yellow Belt
3rd: Youth 9-10
2nd: Yellow Belt
2nd: Youth 9-10
*
Teresa Campos 5th: Yellow Belt
5th: Young Adult
1st: Yellow Belt
1st: Young Adult
*
Steven Gilmore 5th: Yellow Belt
5th: Youth 9-10
3rd: Yellow Belt
3rd: Youth 9-10
*
Dave Rowland * 1st: Heavy Weight
1st: Men
*
Gary Womble 3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Light/Middle
3rd: Men
3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Light/Middle
3rd: Men
*

Porters

Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Neli Campos 3rd: Yellow Belt 3rd: Fighting *
Teresa Campos 1st Place 3rd: Youth competing in
Women Green and Under
*
Buffy Carlton * 3rd: Fighting *
Tyler Clayton 2nd Place 3rd: Red Belt Fighting
3rd: Black Belt
*
Max Collins 3rd Place 3rd Place *
Bryon Dalton 1st Place Executive 3rd: Green Belt Executive *
Steven Gilmore 2nd Place 3rd: Yellow Belt *
Maria Harbin 1st Place and Under 1st: Green Belt and Under *
Lance Hines 2nd Place 3rd: Yellow Executive *
Matthew Kyser 1st Place 1st: Yellow Belt *
Chris Riise 1st Place 2nd: Green Belt 1st Place
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry * 3rd: Black Belt *
Dave Rowland * 1st: Green Belt Fighting
3rd: Red Belt
*
Liz Sexton 1st Place 2nd Place 4th Place
Debbie Tully 2nd Place 1st Place 1st Place
Mandy Tully 1st Place 3rd Place *
Steven Tully 1st: Yellow Belt 3rd Place *
Gary Womble 3rd Place 1st Place *

Southern Sport

Southern Sport: 27 Trophies
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Nic Bartek * 3rd: Intermediate *
Marc Bowerman 2nd Place 3rd: Executive
3rd: Men Fighting
*
Neli Campos 1st: Beginners 1st Place *
Tyler Clayton * 1st: Advanced *
Max Collins 2nd: Beginners * *
Steven Gilmore 3rd: Beginners * *
Maria Harbin 1st: Beginners 1st: Beginners *
Philip Kawell 1st: Intermediate * *
Matt Kyser * 1st: Beginners *
Chris Riise 2nd: Intermediate 2nd: Intermediate *
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry * 3rd: Black Belt
3rd: Women Fighting
*
David Rowland * 1st Place *
Trevor Screws * 3rd Place *
Liz Sexton 1st: Advanced
1st: Women
* *
Debbie Tully 3rd: Advanced
3rd: Women
1st: Advanced
Women
3rd: Advanced
3rd: Women
Mandy Tully 2nd Place 3rd Place *
Gary Womble 3rd Place 1st: Intermediate 1st: Intermediate

2002 US OPEN RESULTS

15 members of Alpha's Team USA competition team brought home 11 trophies from the 2002 US Open Karate tournament. This makes the total wins 340.

Name Division Fighting Kata Weapons
Neli Campos Beginner 2nd Place
Teresa Campos Beginner 2nd Place
Tyler Clayton Advanced 5th Place 3rd Place
Max Collins Beginner 5th Place
Maria Harbin Beginner 1st Place 2nd Place
Chris Riise Intermediate 5th Place 5th Place
Sensei Lisa Roddenberry Black Belt 3rd Place
Liz Sexton Advanced 2nd Place
Debbie Tully Advanced 1st Place
The following people placed as finalists: David Rowland, Sensei Anthony Reeves, Elizabeth Carlton, Steven Gilmore, Cathy Varriale, and Phillip Kawell.

Congratulations to all of the competitors for a job well done.

Jacksonville Open Karate Tournament: September 14, 2002

Jacksonville Open Karate Tournament:September 14, 2002
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Teresa Campos 3rd: Intermediate 3rd: Intermediate *
Lisa Roddenberry * 2nd: Black Belt *
Buffy Carlton * 3rd Place: Black Belt *
Dave Rowland * 1st Place: Intermediate *
Maria Harbin 1st: Beginners 1st: Beginners *
Nick Bartek * 2nd: Beginners *
Neli Campos 1st: Beginners 1st: Beginners *
Cathy Varriale * 3rd: Intermediate *
Debbie Tully 4th: Advanced 1st: Advanced 2nd: Advanced
Marc Bowerman 3rd: Beginners 2nd: Beginners *
Mandy Tully 1st: Intermediate 1st: Intermediate *
Steven Gilmore * 2nd: Beginners *
Guillermo Sanchez * 3rd: Beginners *
John McMichael * 3rd: Beginners *
Bryon Dalton 1st: Intermediate 3rd Intermediate 1st: Intermediate
Chris Riise 3rd: Intermediate 3rd: Intermediate 1st: Intermediate

Porter's Karate Tournament

Porter's Karate Tournament
Name Weapons Place Kata Place Fighting Place
Debbie Tully 2nd: Advanced* 4th: Advanced* 1st: Advanced*
Liz Sexton Tatum 1st: Advanced 2nd: Advanced 3rd: Advanced
Steven Tully . . 3rd: Beginner
Mandy Tully . 1st: Intermediate* 1st: Intermediate*
Maria Harbin . 1st: Beginner* 1st: Beginner*
Marc Bowerman . 2nd: Beginner 3rd: Beginner
Hannah . 4th: Beginner .
Neli Campos . 4th: Beginner 1st: Beginner*
Teresa Campos . 2nd: Beginner* 1st: Beginner*
Guillermo Sanchez . . 1st: Beginner
Chris Riise 1st: Intermediate* . 2nd: Intermediate*
Max Collins . 2nd: Beginner* 2nd: Beginner*
Steven Gilmore . 2nd: Beginner* 2nd Beginner
Shannon Hines . 2nd: Intermediate 2nd Intermediate
Tyler Clayton . 1st: Advanced* 1st: Advanced*
Bryon Dalton 1st: Intermediate* 1st: Intermediate 4th: Intermediate
Dave Rowland . . 3rd: Intermediate*
Matt Kyser . 1st Beginner* 1st: Beginner*
Lisa Roddenberry . . 2nd: Black Belt
Clarence James . . 4th: Advanced
Christopher James . 3rd: Beginner 2nd: Beginner
Terrance Hightower . . 1st: Black Belt*
(Grand Champion of
2002 Tournament)
* - denotes 2002 Division Champion

St. Judes Kick-A-Thon 2002

Name Ranking Kicks in 2001 Kicks in 2002
Lisa Roddenberry 1st Place 31-55
Bronze Medal
Grand Champion Overall Kicker
Grand Champion Adult Division
2,164 2,538
Hannah Vickerman Grand Champion Youth Kicker
1st Place 13-17 Girls
. 1,904
Buffy Carlton Bronze Medal
1st Place 18-30 Women
1,966 2,133
Dylan Bozeman Bronze Medal
1st Place 6-8 Boys
832 1,283
Bryon Dalton 1st Place 31-55 Men 707
Debbie Tully 2nd Place 31-55 Women 1,841 1,946
Liz Sexton 2nd Place 18-24 Women 1,809 2,081
Philip Kawell 1st Place 9-12 Boys 1,463 1,748
Chris Riise 1st Place 13-17 Boys 1,332 1,165
Steven Tully 2nd Place 8-10 Boys 831 1,110
Chaz Hansberry 2nd Place 8-10 Boys . 393
Gary Womble 1st Place 18-24 Men . 1,791
Mandy Tully 2nd Place 9-12 Girls . 1,281
Nellie Campos 1st Place 9-12 Girls . 1,403
Teresa Campos 3rd Place 13-17 Girls . 1,239
Autumn Clark 2nd Place 13-17 Girls 1,275 1,628
Barney Ross 1st Place 56-Up Men . 1,008
Austin Clark 1st Place 8-10 Boys . 1,189
Maurina Dalton 1st Place 6-8 Girls . 1,298
Brittney Roddenberry 1st Place 5 & Under 267 566
Billy Haley Raised $75 for St. Judes but did not kick.
Year Total Kicks Total Money Raised .
2001 $1,614.10 26,206
2002 $1,071.00 28,436

Thanks to the Following Sponsors and Volunteers:

Organizing Event: Jennifer Pauthe, Gary Womble, & Renshi Anne
Alpha Advertising and Displays (Lisa, Matt, and Renshi)
Face Place
Salty Dawg
Tallahassee Engraving
Chuck E. Cheese
Coca Cola
Akom Financial
Universal Studios (Ms. Becky)
Anything But Stressed Band
Quality Water
Eckerds
Movie Gallery
Publix
Fun Station
Century Martial Arts
Asian World
AMC Theatres
Unique Marble and Granite
Dr. Ron Hoffman
Mike Hogan, Illustrator
June and Randy Bozeman Gift Bags
Sam Goody's
Perfumania (Teena Cole)
Cost Cutters
Tallahassee Sportsplex
Sonia Clark Gift Baskets
Lisa Roddenberry Manicure
Clothesline
Tantalizing Tans
Lance Maxwell Plumbing
Gandy Printers
Dr. Reed Mathis

PAL Jacksonville: February 10, 2001

PAL Jacksonville: February 10, 2001
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Elizabeth Carlton1st: Black-Purple Belt
1st: Men & Women
2nd: Black-Purple Belt
2nd: Women
1st: Black-Purple Belt
1st: Men & Women
Tyler Clayton 3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Youth 9-10
1st: Green Belt
1st: Youth 9-10
*
Chris Riise 2nd: Yellow Belt
2nd: Youth 11-12
1st: Yellow Belt
1st: Youth 11-12
*
Lisa Roddenberry 3rd: Black Belt
3rd: Men & Women
1st: Black Belt
1st: Women
*
Elizabeth Sexton 1st: Green Belt
1st: Women
* *
Matt Sexton * 3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Lightweight Men
*
Debbie Tully 3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Women
3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Women
*
Mandy Tully 1st: Yellow Belt
1st: Youth 11-12
3rd: Yellow Belt
3rd: Youth 11-12
*
Cathy Varriale 3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Men
2nd: Green Belt
2nd: Heavyweight Men
*

Tampa Gasperilla: March 2001

Tampa Gasperilla: March 2001
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Turner Prosser * 2nd: Black Belt
2nd: Middleweight Men
*

Gainesville Challenge: March 2001

Gainesville Challenge: March 2001
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Anthony Reeves * 1st: Black Belt
1st: Heavyweight Men
*
Debbie Tully 5th 2nd *
Mandy Tully 2nd 3rd *
Chris Riise 5th 2nd *

Porters Tournament: April 2001

Porters Tournament: April 2001
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Philip 4th * *
Elizabeth Carlton 1st 2nd 2nd
Turner Prosser * 4th: Middleweight Men *
Lisa Roddenberry * 2nd *
Elizabeth Sexton 1st 3rd *
Matt Sexton * 5th *
Debbie Tully 2nd 1st
Mandy Tully 3rd * *

Southern Sport: June 9, 2001

Southern Sport: June 9, 2001
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Elizabeth Carlton 1st 1st 2nd
Tyler Clayton 1st 4th: Green Belt *
Shannon Hines * 3rd: White Belt
3rd: Heavyweight Men
*
Elizabeth Sexton 1st 3rd *
Debbie Tully 3rd: Green Belt 1st *
Mandy Tully 1st: Yellow Belt * *

Master Williams Tournament

Master Williams Tournament
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Nick Bartek * 4th: White Belt
4th: Young Adults
*
Elizabeth Carlton 1st: Red Belt 1st: Red Belt
2nd: Black Belt
2nd: Women
*
Dillon Hardy 2nd: Black Belt
2nd: Young Adults
2nd 1st
Chris Riise * 3rd: Yellow Belt *
Elizabeth Sexton 1st 1st: Green Belt
1st: Women
1st
Matt Sexton * 2nd: Green Belt
2nd: Men
*

US Open Orlando: July 6-7

US Open Orlando: July 6-7
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Elizabeth Carlton 1st: Red Belt 3rd: Red Belt 4th: Red Belt
Turner Prosser * 3rd: Black Belt
3rd: Young Adults
*
Chris Riise 5th (of 23)
White/Yellow Belt
5th: White/Yellow Belt *
Lisa Roddenberry * 3rd: Black Belt
3rd: Lightweight Women
*
Elizabeth Sexton 4th: Green Belt
4th: Women
5th: Green Belt
5th: Women
4th
Debbie Tully * 3rd: Green Belt
3rd: Women
*

2000

Final Stats for 2000

State Division
Championships:
9
Trophies: 131
State Champions: Anthony Reeves Mens Black Belt Fighting
Turner Prosser Young Adult Black Belt Fighting
Elizabeth Carlton Womens Green Belt Kata, Fighting, & Weapons
Debbie Tully Womens Yellow Belt Fighting
Liz Sexton Womens Yellow Belt Kata
Tyler Clayton Youth Yellow Belt Kata & Fighting

Gainesville: March 25, 2000

Gainesville: March 25, 2000
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Turner Prosser * 3rd *
Anthony Reeves * 3rd *
Cathy Varriale * 2nd *

Porters: April 1, 2000

Porters: April 1, 2000
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Dylan Bozeman * 3rd *
Elizabeth Carlton 1st 1st 1st
Dillon Hardy 1st 1st 1st
Shyam Lakshmin 1st 2nd *
Turner Prosser * 3rd *
Anthony Reeves * 1st *
Matt Sexton 2nd 2nd *
Debbie Tully 3rd 1st *
Mandy Tully * 3rd *
Cathy Varriale * 2nd *
Jessica Wilson * 3rd *

Southern Sport: June 10, 2000

Southern Sport: June 10, 2000
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Elizabeth Carlton 1st 1st 2nd
Tyler Clayton 1st 1st *
Turner Prosser * 3rd: Young Adult
3rd: Black Belt
*
Anthony Reeves * 2nd: Black Belt *
Danny Roberts 3rd 3rd *
Matt Sexton 2nd 3rd *
Debbie Tully 2nd 1st *
Mandy Tully 3rd * *
Cathy Varriale * 3rd *
Jessica Wilson * 3rd *

Champion of Champions: June 17th, 2000

Champion of Champions: June 17th, 2000
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Dylan Bozeman * 2nd *
Elizabeth Carlton 1st 2nd 1st
Tyler Clayton 1st * *
Dillon Hardy 3rd 4th 1st
Turner Prosser * 1st: Young Adult
1st: Black Belt
*
Anthony Reeves * 2nd: Black Belt Men *
Debbie Tully 3rd 1st *
Mandy Tully 1st * *
Cathy Varriale * 4th *
Jessica Wilson 1st * *

US Open: July 22, 2000

US Open: July 22, 2000
Red = Qualifies to Represent the U.S. in Ireland in July 2001
Name Kata Place Fighting Place Weapons Place
Elizabeth Carlton 4th 3rd *
Dillon Hardy * 2nd *
Turner Prosser * 3rd *
Anthony Reeves * 8th *
Debbie Tully * 2nd *
Cathy Varriale * 5th *

Southern Sport Williamson ~ September 30, 2000
Elizabeth Carlton
Green and Under

1st Place Kata
1st Place Fighting
1st Place Weapons

Jessica Wilson
Red/Black Belt

3rd Place Fighting

Turner Prosser
Black Belt

1st Place Fighting

Elizabeth Sexton
White Belt Adults

1st Place Kata

Debbie Tully
White Belt Adults

1st Place Fighting
4th Place Kata
Lisa Roddenberry
Black Belt Women

2nd Place Fighting

Anthony Reeves
Black Belt Men

3rd Place Fighting

Tyler Clayton
White Belt

1st Place Fighting
2nd Place Kata

Cathy Varriale
Green Belt

3rd Place Kata
4th Place Fighting

Chris Riise
White Belt

3rd Place Fighting


Porters: November 18th, 2000
UPKUDO competed in the Porters tournament on November 18, 2000. Below are the results, including those who made North Florida Martial Arts Association (NFMAA) District Division Champion.
Elizabeth Carlton
1st Place Kata - NFMAA District Division Champion

1st Place Weapons - NFMAA District Division Champion

2nd Place Fighting - NFMAA District Division Champion

Tyler Clayton
1st Place Kata - NFMAA District Division Champion

1st Place Fighting - NFMAA District Division Champion

Turner Prosser
1st Place Fighting, Black Belt Men - NFMAA District Division Champion

Anthony Reeves
2nd Place Fighting, Black Belt Men - NFMAA District Division Champion

Chris Riise
3rd Place Kata
3rd Place Fighting
Elizabeth Sexton
1st Place Kata - NFMAA District Division Champion

Debbie Tully
1st Place Fighting - NFMAA District Division Champion

3rd Place Kata, Men and women

Mandy Tully
1st Place Kata

Cathy Varriale
3rd Place Kata
3rd Place Fighting

Jessica Wilson
2nd Place Kata, Black Belt


1999 North Florida Martial Arts Association
Miss Elizabeth Ann Carlton
Grand Champion


North Florida Southern Sport
Elizabeth Carlton
1st Place Kata
1st Place Fighting

Dillon Hard
3rd Place Fighting
2nd Place Weapons
Lance Van Lewen
3rd Place Kata
4th Place Fighting


UPKUDO Champion of Champions
Elizabeth Carlton
1st Place Kata
2nd Place Fighting

Logan Gregg
2nd Place Kata
3rd Place Fighting

Patrick Jones
1st Place Kata
2nd Place Fighting
Matt Sexton
1st Place Fighting

Lance Van Lewen
2nd Place Kata
2nd Place Fighting


Police Athletic League (PAL)
Elizabeth Carlton
1st Place Kata
1st Place Fighting


North Florida Southern Sport
Elizabeth Carlton
1st Place Kata
1st Place Fighting


Porters Open Karate
Elizabeth Carlton
1st Place Kata
1st Place Fighting (Women)
2nd Place Fighting (Men Heavyweight)


St. Judes Kick-A-Thon
Banner image showing competitors in front of flag, and kicker

Love is shown in many ways and giving isn't always about material things. The students of UPKUDO gave their time and energy to a needy cause, St. Judes Childrens' Research Hospital, kicking away cancer in Alpha UPKUDO's Kick-A-Thon in August of 1999. Seventeen students, ranging in age from 4-60 years old, raised nearly $2,000 in 20 minutes performing an amazing 29,982 kicks to help childrens' cancer research.

One amazing 4 year old, white belt, named Dylan Bozeman, kicked 1,036 times on one leg to win a Gold Medal from St. Judes. Dylan singlehandedly raised over $500 for the event. His courage and determination to never give up have been a great inspiration to everyone since his accident this summer which resulted in him losing a portion of his right foot.

Three other students won Silver Medals from St. Judes. Elizabeth Carlton, 1st Place Women 18-25 age group with 2,734 kicks who recently became North Florida Martial Arts Association's #1 Female Point Fighter and Kata Performer. Assistant Instructor in Alpha's Kickboxing and Karate, Lisa Roddenberry, placed 1st Place Women 26-35 age group with 2,558. Mary Kidd, proved love has no limits as she kicked her way to 1st Place Women 56-65 age group with 1,758 kicks. Overall Grand Champion Kicker was 19 year old Zach Goodman, Alpha's instructor at Lafayette Community Center with 2,999 kicks.

Other winners in the kick a thon were Patrick Jones 2,651; Crystal Lanham with 2,027; Birdie Robinson with 1,907; Anthony Reeves with 1,855; Logan Gregg with 1,802; Tyler Clayton 1,534; Matt Sexton 1,526; Autumn Clark with 1,447; Austin Clark 1,380; Autumn Spell with 1,063 ; Jessy Clayton 970; and McKenzi Spell 735.

After the kicking was completed, the crowd enjoyed watching several students point spar. Friends, family and sponsors such as WTNT, 107.1 Cool Radio, Play It Again Sports, Papa Johns Pizza and many others gave refreshments and door prizes to help make this event a great success. Grand Master Baker's philosophy, "Love always wins" is evident in the hearts of these fine Tallahasseans and Alpha UPKUDO Karate students.

Of special mention is Dylan Bozeman, who did the most kicks in his division with great courage. Below are the full results of the kick-a-thon:
Sensei Zach Goodman Men: 18 - 25
Grand Champion Kicker - 2,999 kicks

Dylan Bozeman - 4 and Under
Gold Medal - 1,036 kicks

Kelegion Kai Elizabeth Carlton - Women: 18 - 25
Silver Medal - 2,734 kicks

Kelegion Kai Lisa Roddenberry - Women: 26 - 35
Silver Medal - 2,558 kicks

Mary Kidd - Women: 56 - 65
Silver Medal - 1,758 kicks

Patrick Jones - Teens
First Place - 2,651 kicks

Crystal Lanham - Women
Third Place - 2,027 kicks

Birdie Robinson - Women Over 30
First Place - 1,907 kicks

Anthony Reeves - Men Over 30
First Place - 1,855 kicks
Logan Gregg - Teens
Second Place - 1,802 kicks

Tyler Clayton - Boys 6-8
First Place - 1,534 kicks

Matt Sexton - Men
Second Place - 1,526 kicks

Autumn Clark - Girls 10-14
First Place - 1,447 kicks

Austin Clark - Boys 6-8
Second Place - 1,380 kicks

Autumn Spell - Girls 6-8
First Place - 1,063 kicks

Jessy Clayton - Girls 4 and Under
First Place - 970 kicks

McKenzi Spell - Girls 4 and Under
First Place - 735 kicks
Grand Total of 17 People with 29,982 Kicks!


March of Dimes Demo
March of Dimes demonstrators demonstrating self defense and kata
To raise money for the March of dimes, dojo brothers and sisters performed in front of a crowd of over 3,000 people. Students performed drills, katas, weapon katas, fighting, and self defense.